Privacy Policy

The type of personal information that we collect and store

Name, email address and mobile phone number.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may use this information to contact you via email or telephone to share information about the centre including hours of service, fees, inclusions and other relevant information. We may also contact you to discuss your enrolment requirements, availability, and to offer a time to have a tour of the centre.

How we collect and securely store personal information

Our website uses Google Analytics and AdSense meaning:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

A promise not to ‘spam’ or sell your email address

We do not share or disclose your personal information with any other parties.

How an individual may access and correct any information we hold on them

You can email us at info@highfieldsgardenschildcare.com.au to obtain or correct any personal information that we hold.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we’ll deal with the complaint

You can email us at info@highfieldsgardenschildcare.com.au to lodge a complaint if you believe we have breached our obligations with regards to Australian Privacy Principles.

Our team will investigate the allegations and notify you of the findings. Should the investigation identify a failure in any of the systems or processes for collecting, processing, and disclosing personal information, it will be reported to the relevant authorities including the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). We will take appropriate actions to fix the issues and inform any other individuals that may have been impacted.

If you remain concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may make a formal complaint with the OAIC.

Whether we disclose personal information to other people or an organisation

We do not disclose your personal information to other people or organisations.

Contact details

Tim Searles

Director – Gardens Early Learning Centres

info@highfieldgardenschildcare.com.au